- CWPM Home
[…] - CWPM Home
- 1. AFCARS
- 2. CAPTA
- 3. Independent Living
- 4. MEPA/IEAP
- 5. Monitoring
- 6. CCWIS
- 7. Title IV-B
- 8. Title IV-E
- 9. Tribes/Indian Tribal Organizations
- Search the Child Welfare Policy Manual
- Additional Resources
- User Guide
- Withdrawn Child Welfare Policies
- References
- Print the Manual
- Additions to the Manual
- Deletions to the Manual
- Modifications to the Manual
- Cumulative Change History of Questions & Answers
8.1C. TITLE IV-E, Administrative Functions/Costs, Calculating Claims
Answer
In accordance with regulations at 45 CFR 95.4, a "claim" is defined as "...a request for Federal financial participation in the manner and format required by our program regulations, and instructions or directives issued thereunder." The instructions for completing Form CB-496 state that all amounts must be for actual expenditures made under the title IV-E agency's approved IV-E plan in accordance with applicable statutes and regulations.