- CWPM Home
[…] If the whereabouts of the parent from whose home the child was removed cannot be determined by the State agency at the time of redetermination and documentation in the case record verifies the efforts made to locate the parent(s), then deprivation may be established based on continued absence from the home.
However, the continued absence of the parents from the home must be accompanied by factors such as set forth in 45 CFR 233.90 (c)(1)(iii): "...When the nature of the absence is such as either to interrupt or to terminate the parent's functioning as provider of maintenance, physical care, or guidance for the child, and the known or indefinite duration of the absence precludes counting on the parent's performance of the function of planning for the present support or care of the child."
While the specific circumstances of either of the parents may not be known to the agency, documentation of their continued absence is required in order to redetermine the child's eligibility for title IV-E foster care.