- CWPM Home
[…] Source/Date | *ACYF-CB-PIQ-96-01 (10/8/96); 12/17/19 |
Legal and Related References | *Social Security Act - section 479B; 45 CFR 95.4; ACYF-OC-PI 99-01 (9/22/99), ACYF-CB-PI-10-14 (11/23/10), ACYF-CB-PI-13-06 (12/5/13), and ACYF-CB-PI-18-12 (11/30/18) |
09/15/2000 - 12/17/2019 (Original Record)
Question: | May a State claim Federal financial participation (FFP) in the title IV-E foster care and adoption assistance programs based on estimates of quarterly expenditures, or must FFP be claimed on the basis of actual expenditures reported quarterly? |
Answer: | In accordance with regulations at 45 CFR 95.4, a "claim" is defined as "...a request for Federal financial participation in the manner and format required by our program regulations, and instructions or directives issued thereunder." The instructions for completing Form ACF IV-E-1 state that all amounts must be for actual expenditures made under the State's approved IV-E plan in accordance with applicable statutes and regulations.