- CWPM Home
[…] Those conditions are: 1) the automated function supports programs authorized under titles IV-B or IV-E, and at least one requirement of section 1355.52 or, if applicable section 1355.54; 2) the automated function is not duplicated within the CCWIS or systems supporting child welfare contributing agencies and 3) the automated function is consistently used by all child welfare users responsible for the area supported by the automated function. |
Source/Date | 11/9/2016 |
Legal and Related References | 45 CFR 1355.51; 45 CFR 1355.57(b); 81 FR 35450 at 35474 � 35475 (issued June 2, 2016); 80 FR 48200 at 48205 and 48220 � 48221 (issued August 11, 2015) |
Question Number 2:
- Current
Question: | How must a title IV-E agency determine if an automated function "is consistently used by all child welfare users responsible for the area supported by the automated function" pursuant to paragraphs 1355.52(i)(1)(iii)(B), 1355.57(a)(2)(ii), and 1355.57(b)(2)(ii)? |
Answer: | "Consistently used" means that public and private child welfare workers use an automated function as required by the title IV-E agency.