- CWPM Home
[…] Examples of all workers responsible for a task not using the required automated function are: - some workers using different automated assessment tools when the title IV-E agency requires that all workers conducting assessments use a specified automated assessment tool; and - some workers not entering home visit notes into CCWIS within the timeframe required by the title IV-E agency. This question and answer is repeated in the Initial Submission and Cost Allocation for Transitioning Systems sections. |
Source/Date | 9/19/2019 |
Legal and Related References | 45 CFR 1355.52(i)(1)(iii)(B); 45 CFR 1355.57(a)(2)(ii) and (b)(2)(ii); 81 FR 35450 at 35468 and 35474 - 35475 (issued June 2, 2016); 80 FR 48200 at 48217 and 48221 (issued August 11, 2015) |
-
Question: | How must a title IV-E agency determine if an automated function "is consistently used by all child welfare users responsible for the area supported by the automated function" pursuant to paragraphs 1355.52(i)(1)(iii)(B), 1355.57(a)(2)(ii), and 1355.57(b)(2)(ii)? |
Answer: | *Consistently used" means that public and private child welfare workers use an automated function as required by the title IV-E agency.