- CWPM Home
[…] Source/Date | *ACYF-CB-PIQ-96-01 (10/8/96); (12/17/2019) |
Legal and Related References | Social Security Act - section 479B; 45 CFR 95.4; ACYF-OC-PI 99-01 (9/22/99), ACYF-CB-PI-10-14 (11/23/10), ACYF-CB-PI-13-06 (12/5/13), and ACYF-CB-PI-18-12 (11/30/18) |
12/17/2019 - 12/17/2019
Question: | *May a title IV-E agency claim Federal financial participation (FFP) in the title IV-E foster care and adoption assistance programs based on estimates of quarterly expenditures, or must FFP be claimed on the basis of actual expenditures reported quarterly? |
Answer: | *In accordance with regulations at 45 CFR 95.4, a "claim" is defined as "...a request for Federal financial participation in the manner and format required by our program regulations, and instructions or directives issued thereunder." The instructions for completing Form CB-496 state that all amounts must be for actual expenditures made under the title IV-E agency��s approved IV-E plan in accordance with applicable statutes and regulations.