- CWPM Home
[…] Source/Date | 8/16/2002 |
Legal and Related References | Social Security Act - section 474(a)(3)(B); 45 CFR 1356.60(c); CWPM Sections 8.1A, 8.1B and 8.1D |
8.1C TITLE IV-E, Administrative Functions/Costs, Calculating Claims
Question Number 1:
12/17/2019 - Current
Question: | May a title IV-E agency claim Federal financial participation (FFP) in the title IV-E foster care and adoption assistance programs based on estimates of quarterly expenditures, or must FFP be claimed on the basis of actual expenditures reported quarterly? |
Answer: | In accordance with regulations at 45 CFR 95.4, a "claim" is defined as "...a request for Federal financial participation in the manner and format required by our program regulations, and instructions or directives issued thereunder." The instructions for completing Form CB-496 state that all amounts must be for actual expenditures made under the title IV-E agency's approved IV-E plan in accordance with applicable statutes and regulations.